2016 Half Marathon Results

The Springwater Half wishes to apologize for the course error resulting in many of you running a longer distance than the advertised 1/2 Marathon. To help rectify this please e-mail AA Sports, Ltd (the timing company) with any corrections that need to be made to the information listed below and provide either the distance you ran or the pace per mile you ran based on your Garmin or other time piece. We will use this information to pro-rate your run to a true 1/2 Marathon distance and re-post the results accordingly. Awards will then be mailed out according to this posting. Please email this information by Wednesday (9/16) evening so that this posting can be made by end of day Friday (9/16).

Top 10 Overall Males
            CHIP CHIP AGE PLACE SEX GUN GUN TIME TO
NO. NAME CITY, STATE RACE # SEX AGE TIME PACE DIV OVERALL OVERALL TIME PACE START LINE
1. Kevin Carpenter Happy Valley, OR 140 M 52 1:09:53 5:21 1 / 20 1 / 87 1 / 36 1:10:05 5:21 :13
2. Kristopher Gettnieks Portland, OR 194 M 30 1:21:35 6:14 1 / 10 2 / 87 2 / 36 1:21:36 6:14 :02
3. Chris Sheaffer Portland, OR 173 M 32 1:27:04 6:39 2 / 10 3 / 87 3 / 36 1:27:05 6:39 :01
4. J J Grinvalds Beaverton, OR 190 M 28 1:28:07 6:44 3 / 10 4 / 87 4 / 36 1:28:07 6:44 :01
5. Eric Frome Portland, OR 170 M 35 1:29:46 6:52 4 / 10 5 / 87 5 / 36 1:29:47 6:52 :02
6. Mike Floyd Vancouver, WA 191 M 48 1:35:00 7:16 2 / 20 6 / 87 6 / 36 1:35:00 7:16 :01
7. Cj Follett Scappoose, OR 119 M 53 1:38:23 7:31 3 / 20 8 / 87 7 / 36 2:03:15 9:25 24:53
8. Steve Walters Beaverton, OR 134 M 36 1:52:38 8:36 5 / 10 14 / 87 8 / 36 1:52:40 8:36 :03
9. John Donovan Portland, OR 169 M 50 1:55:03 8:47 1 / 1 18 / 87 9 / 36 1:55:05 8:48 :03
10. John Parr Portland, OR 143 M 49 1:57:09 8:57 4 / 20 19 / 87 10 / 36 1:57:10 8:57 :01
Top 10 Overall Females
            CHIP CHIP AGE PLACE SEX GUN GUN TIME TO
NO. NAME CITY, STATE RACE # SEX AGE TIME PACE DIV OVERALL OVERALL TIME PACE START LINE
1. Chloe Hallyburton Portland, OR 168 F 25 1:37:55 7:29 1 / 16 7 / 87 1 / 51 1:37:57 7:29 :02
2. Sami Andrews Happy Valley, OR 182 F 27 1:38:25 7:31 2 / 16 9 / 87 2 / 51 1:38:33 7:32 :09
3. Nohelia Peterson Grandview, WA 152 F 42 1:41:33 7:46 1 / 29 10 / 87 3 / 51 1:41:35 7:46 :03
4. Bridget Zadoff Portland, OR 111 F 43 1:44:26 7:59 2 / 29 11 / 87 4 / 51 1:44:29 7:59 :04
5. Lora Mattsen Milwaukie, OR 101 F 58 1:44:41 8:00 3 / 29 12 / 87 5 / 51 1:44:41 8:00 :01
6. Skyler Swan Damascus, OR 102 F 27 1:47:20 8:12 3 / 16 13 / 87 6 / 51 1:47:27 8:13 :08
7. Amy Frye Portland, OR 149 F 44 1:52:54 8:38 4 / 29 15 / 87 7 / 51 1:52:58 8:38 :05
8. Michelle Gaither Portland, OR 133 F 33 1:53:16 8:39 4 / 16 16 / 87 8 / 51 1:53:23 8:40 :08
9. Lisa Clingan Portland, OR 116 F 35 1:53:31 8:40 5 / 16 17 / 87 9 / 51 1:53:40 8:41 :10
10. Char Sears Milwaukie, OR 157 F 32 2:05:36 9:36 6 / 16 23 / 87 10 / 51 2:05:46 9:37 :11
Top 10 Overall Masters Males
            CHIP CHIP AGE PLACE SEX GUN GUN TIME TO
NO. NAME CITY, STATE RACE # SEX AGE TIME PACE DIV OVERALL OVERALL TIME PACE START LINE
1. Kevin Carpenter Happy Valley, OR 140 M 52 1:09:53 5:21 1 / 20 1 / 87 1 / 36 1:10:05 5:21 :13  
2. Mike Floyd Vancouver, WA 191 M 48 1:35:00 7:16 2 / 20 6 / 87 6 / 36 1:35:00 7:16 :01  
3. Cj Follett Scappoose, OR 119 M 53 1:38:23 7:31 3 / 20 8 / 87 7 / 36 2:03:15 9:25 24:53  
4. John Donovan Portland, OR 169 M 50 1:55:03 8:47 1 / 1 18 / 87 9 / 36 1:55:05 8:48 :03  
5. John Parr Portland, OR 143 M 49 1:57:09 8:57 4 / 20 19 / 87 10 / 36 1:57:10 8:57 :01  
6. David Gullickson Vancouver, WA 148 M 43 2:03:11 9:25 5 / 20 20 / 87 11 / 36 2:03:17 9:25 :07  
7. Jon Down Portland, OR 136 M 55 2:03:35 9:26 6 / 20 21 / 87 12 / 36 2:03:45 9:27 :10  
8. Mike McCabe Beaverton, OR 161 M 45 2:05:42 9:36 7 / 20 24 / 87 14 / 36 2:05:45 9:36 :03  
9. John Phillips Warren, OR 164 M 47 2:09:07 9:52 8 / 20 27 / 87 15 / 36 2:09:14 9:52 :08  
10. Kevin McManus Rainier, OR 141 M 57 2:11:20 10:02 9 / 20 30 / 87 16 / 36 2:11:32 10:03 :12  

Top 10 Overall Masters Females
            CHIP CHIP AGE PLACE SEX GUN GUN TIME TO
NO. NAME CITY, STATE RACE # SEX AGE TIME PACE DIV OVERALL OVERALL TIME PACE START LINE
1. Nohelia Peterson Grandview, WA 152 F 42 1:41:33 7:46 1 / 29 10 / 87 3 / 51 1:41:35 7:46 :03  
2. Bridget Zadoff Portland, OR 111 F 43 1:44:26 7:59 2 / 29 11 / 87 4 / 51 1:44:29 7:59 :04  
3. Lora Mattsen Milwaukie, OR 101 F 58 1:44:41 8:00 3 / 29 12 / 87 5 / 51 1:44:41 8:00 :01  
4. Amy Frye Portland, OR 149 F 44 1:52:54 8:38 4 / 29 15 / 87 7 / 51 1:52:58 8:38 :05  
5. Julia Khvasechko Portland, OR 151 F 41 2:07:47 9:46 5 / 29 26 / 87 12 / 51 2:07:53 9:46 :07  
6. Jenni Keagbine Portland, OR 167 F 52 2:10:27 9:58 6 / 29 29 / 87 14 / 51 2:10:33 9:58 :07  
7. Tritia Tonn Warren, OR 163 F 43 2:13:41 10:13 7 / 29 33 / 87 16 / 51 2:13:49 10:13 :08  
8. Kim Perlot Lafageth, OR 192 F 41 2:14:00 10:14 8 / 29 34 / 87 17 / 51 2:14:17 10:16 :18  
9. Bridget Miller Portland, OR 153 F 40 2:14:00 10:14 9 / 29 35 / 87 18 / 51 2:14:17 10:16 :18  
10. Lori Rasor Tigard, OR 129 F 54 2:14:02 10:14 10 / 29 36 / 87 19 / 51 2:14:12 10:15 :11  
Overall Results – By Time
            CHIP CHIP AGE PLACE SEX GUN GUN TIME TO
NO. NAME CITY, STATE RACE # SEX AGE TIME PACE DIV OVERALL OVERALL TIME PACE START LINE
1. Kevin Carpenter Happy Valley, OR 140 M 52 1:09:53 5:21 1 / 20 1 / 87 1 / 36 1:10:05 5:21 :13  
2. Kristopher Gettnieks Portland, OR 194 M 30 1:21:35 6:14 1 / 10 2 / 87 2 / 36 1:21:36 6:14 :02  
3. Chris Sheaffer Portland, OR 173 M 32 1:27:04 6:39 2 / 10 3 / 87 3 / 36 1:27:05 6:39 :01  
4. J J Grinvalds Beaverton, OR 190 M 28 1:28:07 6:44 3 / 10 4 / 87 4 / 36 1:28:07 6:44 :01  
5. Eric Frome Portland, OR 170 M 35 1:29:46 6:52 4 / 10 5 / 87 5 / 36 1:29:47 6:52 :02  
6. Mike Floyd Vancouver, WA 191 M 48 1:35:00 7:16 2 / 20 6 / 87 6 / 36 1:35:00 7:16 :01  
7. Chloe Hallyburton Portland, OR 168 F 25 1:37:55 7:29 1 / 16 7 / 87 1 / 51 1:37:57 7:29 :02  
8. Cj Follett Scappoose, OR 119 M 53 1:38:23 7:31 3 / 20 8 / 87 7 / 36 2:03:15 9:25 24:53  
9. Sami Andrews Happy Valley, OR 182 F 27 1:38:25 7:31 2 / 16 9 / 87 2 / 51 1:38:33 7:32 :09  
10. Nohelia Peterson Grandview, WA 152 F 42 1:41:33 7:46 1 / 29 10 / 87 3 / 51 1:41:35 7:46 :03  
11. Bridget Zadoff Portland, OR 111 F 43 1:44:26 7:59 2 / 29 11 / 87 4 / 51 1:44:29 7:59 :04  
12. Lora Mattsen Milwaukie, OR 101 F 58 1:44:41 8:00 3 / 29 12 / 87 5 / 51 1:44:41 8:00 :01  
13. Skyler Swan Damascus, OR 102 F 27 1:47:20 8:12 3 / 16 13 / 87 6 / 51 1:47:27 8:13 :08  
14. Steve Walters Beaverton, OR 134 M 36 1:52:38 8:36 5 / 10 14 / 87 8 / 36 1:52:40 8:36 :03  
15. Amy Frye Portland, OR 149 F 44 1:52:54 8:38 4 / 29 15 / 87 7 / 51 1:52:58 8:38 :05  
16. Michelle Gaither Portland, OR 133 F 33 1:53:16 8:39 4 / 16 16 / 87 8 / 51 1:53:23 8:40 :08  
17. Lisa Clingan Portland, OR 116 F 35 1:53:31 8:40 5 / 16 17 / 87 9 / 51 1:53:40 8:41 :10  
18. John Donovan Portland, OR 169 M 50 1:55:03 8:47 1 / 1 18 / 87 9 / 36 1:55:05 8:48 :03  
19. John Parr Portland, OR 143 M 49 1:57:09 8:57 4 / 20 19 / 87 10 / 36 1:57:10 8:57 :01  
20. David Gullickson Vancouver, WA 148 M 43 2:03:11 9:25 5 / 20 20 / 87 11 / 36 2:03:17 9:25 :07  
21. Jon Down Portland, OR 136 M 55 2:03:35 9:26 6 / 20 21 / 87 12 / 36 2:03:45 9:27 :10  
22. Paul Wilson Gresham, OR 156 M 38 2:04:23 9:30 6 / 10 22 / 87 13 / 36 2:04:29 9:31 :06  
23. Char Sears Milwaukie, OR 157 F 32 2:05:36 9:36 6 / 16 23 / 87 10 / 51 2:05:46 9:37 :11  
24. Mike McCabe Beaverton, OR 161 M 45 2:05:42 9:36 7 / 20 24 / 87 14 / 36 2:05:45 9:36 :03  
25. Suong Chao Portland, OR 150 F 34 2:05:47 9:37 7 / 16 25 / 87 11 / 51 2:05:54 9:37 :07  
26. Julia Khvasechko Portland, OR 151 F 41 2:07:47 9:46 5 / 29 26 / 87 12 / 51 2:07:53 9:46 :07  
27. John Phillips Warren, OR 164 M 47 2:09:07 9:52 8 / 20 27 / 87 15 / 36 2:09:14 9:52 :08  
28. Tonia Hovies West Linn, OR 146 F 30 2:09:40 9:54 8 / 16 28 / 87 13 / 51 2:09:56 9:56 :16  
29. Jenni Keagbine Portland, OR 167 F 52 2:10:27 9:58 6 / 29 29 / 87 14 / 51 2:10:33 9:58 :07  
30. Kevin McManus Rainier, OR 141 M 57 2:11:20 10:02 9 / 20 30 / 87 16 / 36 2:11:32 10:03 :12  
31. Consuelo Guzman Fairview, OR 189 F 30 2:12:55 10:09 9 / 16 31 / 87 15 / 51 2:13:03 10:10 :08  
32. Tyson Poskochil Portland, OR 185 M 41 2:13:25 10:11 10 / 20 32 / 87 17 / 36 2:13:28 10:12 :04  
33. Tritia Tonn Warren, OR 163 F 43 2:13:41 10:13 7 / 29 33 / 87 16 / 51 2:13:49 10:13 :08  
34. Kim Perlot Lafageth, OR 192 F 41 2:14:00 10:14 8 / 29 34 / 87 17 / 51 2:14:17 10:16 :18  
35. Bridget Miller Portland, OR 153 F 40 2:14:00 10:14 9 / 29 35 / 87 18 / 51 2:14:17 10:16 :18  
36. Lori Rasor Tigard, OR 129 F 54 2:14:02 10:14 10 / 29 36 / 87 19 / 51 2:14:12 10:15 :11  
37. Nate Crumet Portland, OR 193 M 34 2:14:02 10:14 7 / 10 37 / 87 18 / 36 2:14:06 10:15 :04  
38. Thomas Parrish Vancouver, WA 158 M 47 2:14:03 10:14 11 / 20 38 / 87 19 / 36 2:14:21 10:16 :18  
39. McCoy Smith Portland, OR 183 M 54 2:14:55 10:18 12 / 20 39 / 87 20 / 36 2:14:59 10:19 :05  
40. Owen Kochersberger Bend, OR 187 M 11 2:15:14 10:20 1 / 1 40 / 87 21 / 36 2:15:30 10:21 :17  
41. Justin Durrie Portland, OR 186 M 39 2:15:15 10:20 8 / 10 41 / 87 22 / 36 2:15:19 10:20 :05  
42. Allison Oertel Salem, OR 124 F 41 2:15:32 10:21 11 / 29 42 / 87 20 / 51 2:15:36 10:22 :05  
43. John Glover Damascus, OR 144 M 49 2:15:46 10:22 13 / 20 43 / 87 23 / 36 2:15:49 10:22 :03  
44. Mike Behunin Oregon City, OR 160 M 40 2:16:27 10:25 14 / 20 44 / 87 24 / 36 2:16:31 10:26 :04  
45. Kendel Wheat Gresham, OR 130 F 23 2:17:06 10:28 10 / 16 45 / 87 21 / 51 2:17:12 10:29 :07  
46. Jose Estrada Gresham, OR 115 M 50 2:17:09 10:29 15 / 20 46 / 87 25 / 36 2:17:14 10:29 :06  
47. Greg Keller Portland, OR 128 M 45 2:18:14 10:34 16 / 20 47 / 87 26 / 36 2:18:21 10:34 :08  
48. Michelle Boisvert Portland, OR 172 F 40 2:21:14 10:47 12 / 29 48 / 87 22 / 51 2:21:20 10:48 :06  
49. Daniel Weber Beaverton, OR 177 M 40 2:23:28 10:58 17 / 20 49 / 87 27 / 36 2:23:38 10:58 :10  
50. Julie Tsai Beaverton, OR 175 F 50 2:23:29 10:58 13 / 29 50 / 87 23 / 51 2:23:35 10:58 :06  
51. Brad Roark Portland, OR 154 M 53 2:23:35 10:58 18 / 20 51 / 87 28 / 36 2:23:36 10:58 :02  
52. Rebecca Sudduth Beaverton, OR 178 F 36 2:24:21 11:02 11 / 16 52 / 87 24 / 51 2:24:31 11:02 :10  
53. Manuel Valle Gresham, OR 121 M 36 2:29:38 11:26 9 / 10 53 / 87 29 / 36 2:29:43 11:26 :05  
54. Heidi Ofelt Portland, OR 108 F 42 2:30:28 11:30 14 / 29 54 / 87 25 / 51 2:30:44 11:31 :17  
55. Robert Ofelt Portland, OR 109 M 47 2:30:34 11:30 19 / 20 55 / 87 30 / 36 2:30:46 11:31 :13  
56. Rodney Mitchell Portland, OR 117 M 48 2:30:46 11:31 20 / 20 56 / 87 31 / 36 2:30:58 11:32 :13  
57. Heidi Cardoza Hood River, OR 106 F 48 2:33:47 11:45 15 / 29 57 / 87 26 / 51 2:33:56 11:45 :09  
58. Renee Poulsen St Helens, OR 103 F 36 2:34:17 11:47 12 / 16 58 / 87 27 / 51 2:34:29 11:48 :12  
59. Rae Imholt Molalla, OR 114 F 35 2:36:08 11:56 13 / 16 59 / 87 28 / 51 2:36:17 11:56 :10  
60. Charity Kelsy Vancouver, WA 180 F 38 2:43:03 12:27 14 / 16 60 / 87 29 / 51 2:43:17 12:28 :15  
61. Leanne Reid Vanvouver, WA 179 F 48 2:43:03 12:27 16 / 29 61 / 87 30 / 51 2:43:17 12:28 :15  
62. Karen Morgan Damascus, OR 155 F 43 2:43:49 12:31 17 / 29 62 / 87 31 / 51 2:44:09 12:32 :21  
63. Doug Miller Oregon City, OR 145 M 66 2:47:52 12:49 1 / 4 63 / 87 32 / 36 2:48:08 12:51 :17  
64. Alyna Mitchell Tukwila, WA 135 F 31 2:50:04 12:59 15 / 16 64 / 87 32 / 51 2:50:15 13:00 :12  
65. Peter Mihalik West Linn, OR 162 M 79 2:50:04 12:59 2 / 4 65 / 87 33 / 36 2:50:15 13:00 :11  
66. Patricia Neet Corvallis, OR 112 F 56 2:53:57 13:17 18 / 29 66 / 87 33 / 51 2:54:09 13:18 :12  
67. Kaye Levy Gresham, OR 120 F 59 2:54:59 13:22 19 / 29 67 / 87 34 / 51 2:55:12 13:23 :14  
68. Gloria Marin Tualatin, OR 181 F 37 2:55:12 13:23 16 / 16 68 / 87 35 / 51 2:55:20 13:23 :08  
69. Dave Smith Crystal Lake, IL 184 M 66 2:59:36 13:43 3 / 4 69 / 87 34 / 36 2:59:52 13:44 :16  
70. Ann Lundstrom Troutdale, OR 166 F 58 3:00:32 13:47 20 / 29 70 / 87 36 / 51 3:00:37 13:48 :06  
71. Tracy Ellis Sandy, OR 147 F 54 3:05:22 14:09 21 / 29 71 / 87 37 / 51 3:05:30 14:10 :08  
72. Kellie Follett Scappoose, OR 118 F 47 3:06:01 14:12 22 / 29 72 / 87 38 / 51 3:06:19 14:14 :19  
73. Marie Schaff Chehalis, WA 132 F 55 3:06:01 14:12 23 / 29 73 / 87 39 / 51 3:06:20 14:14 :19  
74. Jacolyn Wheatley Milwaukie, OR 176 F 58 3:07:28 14:19 24 / 29 74 / 87 40 / 51 3:07:41 14:20 :14  
75. Susan Hays Portland, OR 165 F 67 3:15:54 14:58 1 / 6 75 / 87 41 / 51 3:16:14 14:59 :21  
76. Sally Lynch Portland, OR 122 F 64 3:16:05 14:59 2 / 6 76 / 87 42 / 51 3:16:17 14:59 :12  
77. Maria Egan Gresham, OR 105 F 65 3:16:32 15:01 3 / 6 77 / 87 43 / 51 3:16:41 15:01 :09  
78. Patrick Egan Gresham, OR 104 M 38 3:17:00 15:03 10 / 10 78 / 87 35 / 36 3:17:10 15:03 :11  
79. Nancy Gram Sandy, OR 127 F 68 3:19:50 15:16 4 / 6 79 / 87 44 / 51 3:20:06 15:17 :16  
80. Scott Gram Sandy, OR 126 M 65 3:19:50 15:16 4 / 4 80 / 87 36 / 36 3:20:06 15:17 :17  
81. Barbara Davis Philomath, OR 113 F 66 3:21:52 15:25 5 / 6 81 / 87 45 / 51 3:22:02 15:26 :10  
82. Jill Sydnor Portland, OR 110 F 70 3:21:59 15:26 6 / 6 82 / 87 46 / 51 3:22:15 15:27 :16  
83. Donna Bumgardner Beaverton, OR 138 F 58 3:23:42 15:33 25 / 29 83 / 87 47 / 51 3:23:53 15:34 :11  
84. Cathy Eriksen Aloha, OR 139 F 58 3:23:49 15:34 26 / 29 84 / 87 48 / 51 3:23:59 15:35 :11  
85. Olivia Green Gresham, OR 131 F 44 3:36:14 16:31 27 / 29 85 / 87 49 / 51 3:36:28 16:32 :15  
86. Theresa Terry Gresham, OR 159 F 58 3:36:14 16:31 28 / 29 86 / 87 50 / 51 3:36:28 16:32 :15  
87. Elizabeth Yasin Gresham, OR 188 F 48 3:36:15 16:31 29 / 29 87 / 87 51 / 51 3:36:29 16:32 :14